NEStalgia

The Stats

Every game gets a verdict: Essential, Play it or Skip it. Here is how the NES library actually holds up, according to a few friends with strong opinions.

449games judged so far
32%worth playing145 of 449
10%Essential43 games
EssentialPlay itSkip itPercent = worth playing (Essential + Play it). Numbers are Essential / Play it / Skip it.

Publishers

Capcom has the best record of any publisher with 4+ games: 61% of its 23 games are worth playing, including 7 Essentials. Publishers need 4 judged games to be ranked.

Best track record

Capcom61% 7/7/9
Tecmo60% 3/3/4
Konami55% 6/5/9
Kemco*Seika55% 2/4/5
Irem50% 2/0/2
Sunsoft50% 1/4/5
Brøderbund50% 1/3/4
HAL America50% 1/3/4

Roughest track record

GameTek0% 0/0/12
Koei0% 0/0/4
Romstar0% 0/0/4
Data East6% 0/1/17
LJN7% 0/1/14
Bandai11% 0/2/16
Mindscape15% 0/2/11

Developers

Among developers with 4+ games, Nintendo Research & Development 4 leads at 100% (4 Essential, 1 Play it, 0 Skip it).

Best track record

Capcom68% 7/6/6
Tecmo67% 3/3/3
Kemco60% 2/4/4
KID60% 1/2/2
Natsume60% 0/3/2
Vic Tokai60% 0/3/2

Roughest track record

Beam Software0% 0/0/18
Sakata SAS0% 0/0/8
Koei0% 0/0/4
Nintendo0% 0/0/4
Data East7% 0/1/14
Micronics9% 0/1/10
Aicom14% 0/1/6

Genres

Puzzle is the genre that treats us best (67% worth playing). Game Show is the one that doesn't: 12 of 12 were Skips.

Puzzle67% 2/8/5
RPG65% 3/8/6
Racing64% 0/7/4
Adventure47% 10/12/25
Beat Em Up42% 3/2/7
Platformer38% 11/7/29
Shooter33% 0/3/6
Arcade32% 1/17/38
Zapper30% 1/2/7
Action27% 6/12/48
Strategy27% 1/2/8
SHMUP26% 3/6/25
Sports22% 2/16/64
Game Show0% 0/0/12
Education0% 0/0/6
Simulation0% 0/0/6
Tabletop0% 0/0/6

Nintendo vs. everybody

Nintendo's own games are worth playing 48% of the time. Everyone else: 30%.

Nintendo (first-party)48% 12/20/34
Everyone else (third-party)30% 31/82/270

Golden years

Share of games worth playing, by release year. The best year for games (10+ judged) was 1986.

35%
1985n=17
37%
1986n=19
28%
1987n=53
31%
1988n=65
28%
1989n=96
36%
1990n=170
28%
1991n=29

Does the release month matter?

Pooling every year together, games released in July score best (40%). Small samples, so treat it as a fun fact.

28%
Jann=36
39%
Febn=31
32%
Marn=34
29%
Aprn=28
38%
Mayn=8
31%
Junn=48
40%
Juln=30
35%
Augn=26
25%
Sepn=65
30%
Octn=57
34%
Novn=35
40%
Decn=50

Great games make us talk longer

Episodes about Essential games run 32 minutes longer than episodes about games we Skip. Turns out we have more to say about the good ones.

Essential
75 min avg of 43
Play it
52 min avg of 102
Skip it
44 min avg of 304

Streaks and droughts

9Skips in a rowEpisodes 226 to 234
7worth-playing games in a rowEpisodes 275 to 281
28episodes without an EssentialBetween 135 and 164

Who votes Essential?

19 games were voted Essential unanimously. Another 44 earned votes from some of us but not all. Joe has gone to bat alone 9 times, voting a game Essential when nobody else did.

Joe
31 named votes
Sean
25 named votes
Mike
18 named votes
Sam
7 named votes

Counts names written in the spreadsheet's vote comments for split votes. Unanimous votes are counted separately, and hosts who were not on an episode are not counted.

All of this comes from our episode spreadsheet and updates itself. See any game's verdict on its episode page.